How to cure ailments with black seeds (Kalonji seeds)

               The plant Kalonji or Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant,  native to south west Asia and cultivated in countries like Middle  Eastern Mediterranean region, South Europe, Syria, Turkey, Saudi  Arabia, Pakistan, India. The above plant is a small annual herb distributed all over India.
In the Indian system of medicine, the seeds are used as astringent, bitter, stimulant, diuretic, emmenagogue, anthelmintic, jaundice, intermittent fever, dyspepsia, paralysis, piles and skin diseases and many more.


                                                                   

Classification:
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ranunculales
Family : Ranunculaceae
Genus: Nigella
Species: N. sativa



Synonym: black cumin, kalejire.
Biological source:
It consists of seeds of Nigella sativa
Family : ranunculaceae
Macroscopy
 Seeds are flattened,
oblong, angular,
funnel shaped,
size 0.2 an long and 0.1 cm wide,
black in colour, slight aromatic odour and bitter in taste.

Microscopy
T.S. of seed shows single layer of thick-walled epidermis covered by cuticle containing reddish-brown content. Epidermis is followed by two to four layers of tangentially elongated, parenchymatous cells. Under this parenchyma cell, few layer of cells with reddish brown pigments are seen; endosperm is composed of thick-walled, rectangular to polygonal cells, with oil globules; embryo is embedded in endosperm.

Chemical Constituents:
 The seeds contain numerous esters of structurally unusual unsaturated fatty acids with terpene alcohols; furthermore, traces of alkaloids are found which belong to two different types: isochinoline alkaloids are represented by nigellimin and nigellimin-N-oxide, and pyrazol alkaloids include nigellidin and nigellicin. The essential oil contains thymoquinone (50%) besides p-cymene (40%), a-pinene (up to 15%), dithymoquinone and thymohydroquinone. Other terpene derivatives are found only in trace amounts: carvacrol, carvone, limonene, 4-terpineol and citronellol. The drug also contains resin, saponin and tannin.
Uses
It is mainly used in
Allergies
Use the oil is to simply take up to a teaspoon at a timeorally twice per day.


Cough & colds
Mix 1/2 teaspoon of Kalonji oil and 2 teaspoons of honey in 1 cup of warm water and consume it 2 times daily in order to prevent and cure cough and cold and it is also beneficial for those suffering from sinus.


Bronchitis, fevers, flu, asthma
 1 teaspoon of honey mixed with 1/2 teaspoon of Kalonji oil in a cup of warm water and drink this decoction every day before having breakfast and after having dinner. Continue this treatment for 2 months with caution to avoid  cold foods and beverages during this treatment.



It also possesses anti-inflammatory activity
Kalonji seed and Kalonji oil can relieve joint pain caused by arthritis.
1  teaspoon of Kalonji oil and 2 teaspoon of honey in 1 cup of vinegar and apply this mixture on the joints 2 times a day to relieve joint pain, soreness, stiffness of joints and swelling. This mixture can also be used to treat neck pain and back pain.



 Antihypertensive
Just add 1/2 teaspoon of Kalonji oil in a cup of any hot drink like tea or coffee and drink it 2 times a day. You can also consume 2 cloves of garlic daily in order to enhance the effectiveness of this treatment. You should also follow a balanced diet chart along with this remedy to keep hypertension under control.


Hypolipidemic activities/ weight loss.
Kalonji oil for weight loss by mixing 1/2 teaspoon of the oil and 2 teaspoons of honey in 1 cup of lukewarm water and consuming it 3 times a day. It helps to boost the fat burning procedure by speeding up metabolism.

Cracked Heels

Kalonji oil is a wonderful remedy for cracked heels that works as good as a natural foot soak for cracked heels
                                                                                                                                    
 Prevent Diabetes
One of the most important function of Kalonji oil for health is to prevent diabetes. It is beneficial for management of diabetes.
By making a decoction of black tea and Kalonji oil. Add 1/2 teaspoon of Kalonji oil in 1 cup of black tea and consume the mixture in the morning right after getting out of bed to see wonderful results within 1 month.


Boosting Memory

Weakened memory and cognitive functions are a common problem among elderlies, but boosting memory power and concentration are Kalonji seeds benefits. It also helps in treating absentmindedness and enhancing alertness.
Boil 8 grams of fresh mint leaves in water and add 1/2 teaspoon of Kalonji oil to it and consume the mixture 2 times a day for 1 month to get positive results or  some crushed Kalonji seeds with a teaspoon of honey.

Prevent Hair Loss

It is one of the best natural remedies for hair loss management that not only prevents hair fall but also promotes hair growth.
Massage your scalp with lime juice and wait for 20 minutes. Wash off with an herbal shampoo and then apply pure Kalonji oil to the scalp when it dries completely. Continue this treatment for 15 days in order to get positive results.


Kalonji seeds have great medicinal properties,use regularly for protect from different health problems      

                                                                                                   Prepared by

                                                                                       Jyothi padmasetty

                           

                                                                     

References
Textbook of pharmacognosy and phytochemistry by biren shah               
                                                          

Leave a Reply