Fenugreek is best home remedy for different ailments

Fenugreek is also called Methi. It is an essential part of Indian spices and used in food not only for enhancing the taste of the food, but it also provides health benefits.


Dried leaves of fenugreek also called KASURI METHI it imparts good flavour to the food.
Synonyms: seasoner. flavoring. flavouring. seasoning. flavorer. fenugreek seed. Greek clover.
Botanical name: Trigonella foenumgraecum
Family: Fabaceae

Plant parts used: fresh and dried leaves & seeds
Trigonella means a triangle shape flower & foenumgraecum grass in latin language.

Common names:
Hindi Name
Methi
Sanskrit Name
Methika
Tegulu Name
Menthulu


Morphology of seeds:
Seeds are yellowish brown in colour.
Seeds are hard, irregularly rhomboidal in outline and flattened with a deep furrow divided into two uneual lobes.
Taste: bitter
Odour: spicy
Leaflets are green in colour with obovate shape

Chemical constituents:
T. foenumgraecum leaf is used as a green, leafy vegetable and is a good source of healthy nutrition.

Minerals:
Calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, sodium, potassium, zinc, copper & manganese.

Vitamins:
β-carotene and vitamin C ,A,  and B1,B2,B3,B6,B9 vitamins.
A T. foenum-graecum seed is good source of protein (20-30%) high in tryptophan and lysine;
Free amino acids (4-hydroxyisoleucine, arginine, lysine, histidine); (25.8%), fat (6.53%),
Ash content (3.26%),
Crude fibre (6.28%),
Energy (394.46 Kcal/100 g seed) and moisture (11.76%).
It contains lecithin, choline, PABA (Para-Amino Benzoic Acid).
In addition, its main chemical compounds are saponins, coumarin, fenugreekine, nicotinic acid, phytic acid, scopoletin and trigonelline.
The significance of T. foenumgraecum seeds is due to the defatted part, with high quality fibre including steroidal saponins and protein comparable to those of soybean.
Alkaloids are trogonelline, gentianine & carpine.
Flavonoids:  luteolin & quercetin.
The seeds also have the alkaloid trigonelline with mucilage, tannic acid, yellow colour substance, fixed and volatile oils and a bitter extractive, diosgenin and gitogenin a trace of trigogenin.

Medicinal properties of T. foenum-graecum
vThe seed is extremely nutritious and are suggested to improve body weight gain, particularly in anorexia.
vMoreover, the seeds inhibit cancerous cells of the liver and decrease blood cholesterol level.
vIt also has an antidiabetic property.
vFenugreek seed and leaf showed anticholesterolemic,
vanti-inflammatory,
vantitumor,
vcarminative,
vdemulcent,
vdeobstruent,
vemollient,
vexpectorant,
vfebrifuge,
vgalactogogue,
vhypoglycaemic,
vlaxative,
vparasiticide,
vrestorative and uterine tonic effects
v The seed includes strong mucilage which makes it a beneficial treatment for intestinal inflammation and ulcers.
v Hair fall
vPremature whitening of hair

Health benefits:
Diabetes:
Fenugreek reduces lipid peroxidation and has antioxidant action. This action helps to reduce insulin insensitivity and promotes the appropriate use of the secreted insulin. Therefore, adjunct use of fenugreek seeds can improve the glycemic control and reduce the insulin resistance in the patients with diabetes.
Powder of fenugreek seeds [2gm] should be taken in the early morning with water to reduce the blood sugar levels.


Constipation:
Fenugreek seeds contain a good amount of non-starch polysaccharides (NSP) including mucilaginous fiber. The mucilaginous fiber content in it helps in easier bowel movement by increasing bulk formation.
1 teaspoon (around 3 grams) fenugreek seeds should be soaked for 12 hours and should be eaten at night just before the sleep.
Alternatively, fenugreek seed powder can also be taken with warm water in a dosage of a ½ teaspoon (or around 3 grams) at night.
v fenugreek seeds and leaves have potent carminative and anti-flatulent properties, which helps to reduce intestinal gas, flatulence, abdominal distension, and feeling of fullness or heaviness of abdomen due to excess gas accumulation in the alimentary canal

v Obesity (Weight Loss)

Obese patients can use fenugreek along with lemon juice and water to control their appetite and attain their weight loss.



                                                   

                                                                 Prepared by
                                                             Jyothi padmasetty






Referance
Trigonella foenum-graecum L. (Fenugreek) as a Medicinal Herb in Animals Growth and Health

Leave a Reply